Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil - The new discovery in healing oils
Divine Skin Care Indulgence
Tamanu Oil the “Green Gold” of skin care.
It possesses a unique capacity to
promote the formation of new skin tissue like no other oil or
crème, thereby Tamanu oil actually heals by speeding
up the growth of healthy skin.
It is now widely used to improve the skins elasticity and
firmness. Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil can be used on scars and
stretch marks as it is completely natural.
The benefits of Tamanu oil are becoming more and more widely
known, and this fantastic oil is changing many people’s
lives. It is sought-after by cosmetics manufacturers as an
ingredient in skin crèmes. Unadulterated
Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil can be used pure, as it is the perfect
anti-aging. Fine lines disappear within seconds of
Alpha Health, Tamanu Nut Oil is available in the followign formats:
- Bulk sizes, starting at a litre
This oil is anti-inflammatory and most important it has
antioxidant properties for looking younger.
An “all 100% natural oil” Tamanu oil possesses a huge
amount of antimicrobial qualities and antibiotic properties.
This means it can help in clearing, or suppressing the growth
of such things as bacteria and yeast.
As a 100% natural product Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil can provide
help for many skin problems such as acne, eczema, herpes,
shingles, rosacea and rashes, without any side effects. For
all these skin conditions tamanu oil may just be the divine
answer. This oil penetrates the skin very quickly and will
leave no greasy feel. It works in harmony with your skin, by
helping your skin regenerate itself. This oil also possesses
analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely
fast – this is especially so when it comes to conditions
such as pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains. Once this
oil is absorbed into the skin, it will help with the healing
The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic
qualities can be particularly beneficial in cases of
neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. However with
chronic conditions you may want to apply the oil for at least
several weeks before you see a gradual healing.
Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil is a Godsend and a wonderful natural way
to give you back your confidence in natural health products.
Due to its curry leaf like aroma it is
recommended applying oil before bedtime.
Applications of Alpha
Tamanu Nut Oil in a Nutshell
- Helps sooths sunburn burns and blisters
- reduces the appearance of age spots
- can help to relieve dry skin
- aides in the reduction of scar tissue
- helps to relieve itching and swelling of
- aides in healing of abrasions
- helps to fade stretch marks.
- greatly promotes healing of acne, eczema,
The Internet provides a lot of information on all of these
conditions, which may benefit from Tamanu oil, much of it is
accurate but sometimes information out of context can be
Alpha Health Products Ltd. with it’s related links
(Encyclopedia of Natural Healing by Siegfried Gursche) has
been providing reliable natural health information since 1975.
More about Alpha
Tamanu Nut oil - Calophyllum inophyllum
Alpha Tamanu oil comes from the island
nation of Madagascar.
The Tamanu tree grows on all tropical islands. The oil is
produced on Samoa, Tahiti, Fiji, and many more locations.
Tamanu oil comes from the nuts that grow on trees, which are
gathered by hand. The nut has a thin layer of flesh, which
tastes like apple. The oil comes from the nut-size kernels,
which are crushed and sundried for three to four weeks to
mature and then they are pressed by hand – no chemicals are
Color- Amber - Odor- Heavy, fatty and odoriferous
Free Fatty Acids- 3.0%
Peroxide Value- 0.6
Saponification Value- 194
Iodine Value- 84.1
Specific Gravity- 0.91
The Lipid Composition of Alpha Tamanu
The oil of tamanu contains basic classes
of lipids, enumerated below.
Neutral lipids 92%
sn -1,3 – Diaglycerides 2.4%
sn -1,2 (2,3) – Diaglycerides 2.6%
Free fatty acids 7.4%
Sterols, sterolesters and hydrocarbons 3.5%
Acylated sterolglucoside 13.1
Phosphatidic acid 8.1%
(Hemavathy, Lederer, Petard)
Source: The Journal of the American Botanical Council –
The surprising natural properties of this oil taken from the Calophyllum
Inophyllum, has attracted the attention of botanists,
researchers and doctors.
In 1938 Doctor Jenson, a reputable Parisian biologist, began
experimenting with Tamanu oil. Its numerous therapeutic
properties, and especially its wound healing virtues impressed
him. It was Professor Lederer who, in 1953, succeeded in
isolating two essential chemical components of the oil of Calophyllum
Inophyllum (Oil of Tamanu). He found a totally new fatty
acid, Calophyllic acid, which may be the component responsible
for regeneration of new skin tissue, and a lactone endowed
with antibiotic properties to be at the origin of its amazing
healing power. Also discovered were anti-inflamatory agents
such as Calophyllolide and Courmarins, as well
as different types of Lipids (fats).
How to apply Alpha TAMANU Nut OIL in
the Treatment of Psoriasis.
In order to get rid of Psoriasis or at
least substantially reduce its effects, simply apply 100% pure
Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil directly onto the affected areas morning
and night using a soft cloth. If your skin begins to dry out
too much, hold off on the Tamanu Oil for a few days and apply
some Tamanu Butter instead (as the addition of pure DME Virgin
Coconut Oil will provide that extra moisturizing quality).
When you're ready, you can just resume the application of pure
Alpha Tamanu Nut Oil.
As with any topical application, please
be sure to test the products on a small area of your skin
first, particularly if you happen to be allergic to nuts or
have a known allergy of any kind.
Reference: HerbalGram 2004;63:26-31 © American Botanical
Council by Chris Kilham
Please click here to Order Bulk